Thanks to all who participated in the Morgan Cup Competition.

There were 108 entries judged and 76 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDave Theodore4 Seasons25B: Saison
HMTim MurrayHillside Apa18B: American Pale Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: International and Czech Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel MacHado
Co-Brewer: Robert Stellhorn
Der Rasenmaher2A: International Pale Lager
2ndRobbie ProctorCzech Please3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdJennarose Dedios
Co-Brewer: Javier Mondragon
Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: European Lagers/Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn BrunetA Batch Out of Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndRobbie Proctor
Co-Brewer: Bob Jacobson
2 Bob Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
3rdMike RiddleNicht So Licht6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 3: Common Beer/Brown British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn BrunetBad Betty's Brown Nut Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndDaniel MacHado
Co-Brewer: Sam Aprile
MacKs12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
3rdGordon MaugerThe Nutty English13B: English Brown Ale

Table 4: Scottish/Irish/British Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeoff Bragg
Co-Brewer: Ed Brosius
Ye Olde Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndRobbie ProctorClyde Memorial17C: Wee Heavy
3rdRobbie ProctorGranny's Tipple17D: English Barleywine

Table 5: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim MurrayHillside Apa18B: American Pale Ale
2ndGordon MaugerDeck Time18A: Blonde Ale
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Blondie18A: Blonde Ale

Table 6: Amber/Brown Beer, Porter, Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike RiddleGet Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJohn BrunetA Promise of Penance20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMario Sanchez
Co-Brewer: Shelby Clark
Porter With Coconut20A: American Porter

Table 7: American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMario Sanchez
Co-Brewer: Mike Wells
Citrelmozacca21A: American IPA
2ndJoshua Cote
Co-Brewer: Mark Cote
Hoplantis21A: American IPA
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Hell's Bell's21A: American IPA

Table 8: Strong American Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDennis ZaniniCitra DIPA 22A: Double IPA
2ndJohn OrcuttBiggin Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdJoshua Cote
Co-Brewer: Mark Cote
Hops Gone Wild22A: Double IPA

Table 9: Strong Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave Theodore4 Seasons25B: Saison
2ndPeter MunozPattersbier25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdGary BlackBrussell's Brunch Saison25B: Saison

Table 10: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel MacHado
Co-Brewer: Jesse Adams
7x7721B2: Black IPA
2ndKalin HenningsMolson Muscle Ip21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJeff Benko5$ Shake21B: Specialty IPA